Why has the Merit Protection Commissioner been asked to conduct this inquiry?

Your agency head (or former agency head) has asked the Merit Protection Commissioner to inquire into and determine whether you have breached the APS Code of Conduct.

The Merit Protection Commissioner is able to do this under Section 50A of the Public Service Act 1999.